Our Mission Statement
[…] For instance, if the complaint was previously investigated and has no basis, or if the allegations do not constitute neglect, CPS may reject the complaint and will not initiate a case. The newsletter will be sent to your mailbox. The Topes contend they were entitled to twenty-one days' notice of the hearing pursuant to Rule 166a(c) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to summary judgments. other websites, apps, or services. Signed by Judge Derek T. Gilliland. E-mail: info@silblawfirm.com, San Antonio Office Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. The information and forms available on this website are free. v. Tex. If I voluntarily dismiss my family law case, can I file it again at a later time? Their cooperation matters. Id. Western District. If the judge agrees with your motion, the judge will sign the form. If your case is dismissed with prejudice, you cannot file it again. As per Texas law, the judge can rule for CPS case dismissal if the CPS lack enough evidence to prove or if the government body is satisfied that certain conditions are fulfilled. 162.010 (Vernon 2002). Although standing and thus subject-matter jurisdiction was at issue in Bowers, the court cited Rowland as authority. Here, where the Topes have filed suit based on a statute applicable to any adult with substantial past contact, the Topes' status as grandparents is of no legal consequence in determining whether the Topes have standing. All rights reserved. Background A case becomes moot if, since the time of filing, there has ceased to exist a justiciable controversy between the partiesthat is, if (2)has the consent of the child's managing conservator, guardian, or legal custodian to bring the suit. According to Tex. This is to protect the reporter from the possibility of retribution from the alleged abuser. It can include: CPS will attempt to manipulate families unaware of parents rights in Texas. Guided version. 102.005 (Vernon 2002). Licensed for 36 years.