evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] File a Motion for Ginther Hearing with our Michigan Post-Conviction Attorneys, who have handled criminal appeal motions successfully. The Colossal Book of Criminal Citations contains a dedicated section with 45+ legal case citations directly related to evidentiary hearings. Often, the parties will each testify as well as third parties with important information. Notably, the Elkins case resulted inFamily Code 217, which mandated that a court shall receive live testimony at a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. The cases listed herein are meant to assist the accused before conviction in... Create a record of testimony and evidence used to formulate the judicial decision afford. 3 ) you can use in Michigan attempt to mediate the issue to... Procedure, the preliminary examination may accept a plea in a brief