are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] Change your address with the post office and provide your new address to the landlord. Alarms can be battery powered, plug-in with battery back-up or wired into the AC power line with a secondary battery back-up. Tenants should read their lease agreement to see if it requires the landlord to provide and . Air. A California landlord isn't required to provide air conditioning in any rental. In Champaign County, tenants are often ordered to move "immediately" or the next day after the court date. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. If the tenant does not appear, s/he will probably lose by default and the court will order immediate eviction. Section 12.5-21 requires that a landlord must disclose to a tenant, within 72 hours after being asked, the name and street address of the owner or the owner's authorized agent.